PROFILE

Sung Yong Cho

005600 (1).jpg
004600 (3).jpg
1660483293312.jpg
1660483293312.jpg
002.jpg
001.jpg

About Easyuro

1660483284858.jpg

Current Position

[2011~2018. Associate professor in SMG-SNU Boramae Medical Center]

  • Director of the Stone-Endourology Training Center in SMG-SNU Boramae Medical Center​ 

  • In charge of the Shock Wave Lithotripter Unit, Flexible Ureteroscopy Unit, and Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy Unit (Supine PCNL / ECIRS)

  • in charge of the Transurethral Prostatectomy (HoLEP, BipoLEP, Greenlight, etc)

  • in charge of the Fluoroscopic Urodynamic Suite

[2019.Mar ~ present. Clinical (full) Professor, Faculty of Seoul National University Hospital (SNUH)

  • Director of the Specialized Endoluminal Endourology & Stone Clinic (SEES)

  • Director of the Usability Test Center in SIMTRI (SNUH Innovative Medical Technology Research Institute)

  • In charge of the Shock Wave Lithotripter Unit, Flexible Ureteroscopy Unit, and Percutaneous Nephrolithotomy Unit (Supine PCNL / ECIRS)

  • in charge of the Transurethral Prostatectomy (HoLEP, BipoLEP, Greenlight, etc).

  • in charge of the upper tract urothelial cancer (UTUC) and stricture management by flexible ureteroscopy and miniaturized nephroscopy

[Academic Societies]

[Societies for Medical Devices in Korea]

  • Head of Usability Test Center in SIMTRI (SNUH Innovative Medical Technology Research Institute) in the SNUH (Seoul National University Hospital)

  • Board member of SaMD (Software as a Medical Device) expert consultation board of the Korean Ministry of Food and Drug Safety (MFDS) (소프트웨어 의료기기 사용적합성 전문가 협의체)

Academic History 

[Articles]

  • Previous investigations in the PubMed [Link]

[Awards]

  • Nov 20, 2020 - Best Paper in Incontinence Clinical Research [Link]

[Education]

  • Feb 26, 2012 – Doctor of Philosophy. Graduate School, Seoul National University

  • Feb 24, 2010 – Master's Degree. Graduate School, Seoul National University

  • Feb 22, 2001 – Bachelor's degree. Seoul National University College of Medicine  

  • Feb 24, 1992 – Graduated from Dae-il Foreign Language High School

 

[Trainings]

  • Jan 30, 2016 – Feb 29, 2016     

     Visiting doctor to professor Guido Giusti, Department of Urology Ospedale San Raffaele Turro, Milan, Italy

  • Jan 4, 2016 – Jan 30, 2016        

     Visiting doctor to professor Olivier Traxer in the Department of Urology, Tenon Hospital, Paris, France

  • Mar 1, 2010 – Sep 31, 2011      

     Fellowship in the Department of Urology, Seoul National University Hospital, Seoul, Korea

  • Mar 1, 2006 – Feb 28, 2010      

     Residency in the Department of Urology, Seoul National University Hospital, Seoul, Korea

  • Apr 14, 2003 – Apr 13, 2006     

     A coroner in the National Institute of Scientific Investigation (Served in Korean Army)

  • Mar 1, 2002 – Feb 28, 2003     

     Internship in the Asan Medical Center, Seoul, Korea